Faculty & Research

NSF Early CAREER Awards

NSF CAREER awards recognize and support new faculty members who are most likely to become the academic leaders of the 21st century. Each award includes a substantial grant to support the faculty member's research. Data from 2001 to present.
Year Recipient Department
2017 Alvin Cheung Computer Science & Engineering
Cole DeForest Chemical Engineering
Ali Farhadi Computer Science & Engineering
Sreeram Kannan Electrical Engineering
Katharina Reinecke Computer Science & Engineering
Franziska Roesner Computer Science & Engineering
Thomas Rothvoss Computer Science & Engineering
Emina Torlak Computer Science & Engineering
2016 Sean Munson Human Centered Design & Engineering
Anshu Narang Aeronautics & Astronautics
Jinkyu "JK" Yang Aeronautics & Astronautics
2015 Daniela Rosner Human Centered Design & Engineering
Chris Rudell Electrical Engineering
Katherine Steele Mechanical Engineering
2013 Michael Dodd Civil & Environmental Engineering
2012 Kai-Mei Fu Electrical Engineering and Physics
James Pfaendtner Chemical Engineering
Marco Rolandi Materials Science & Engineering
Xiaodong Xu Materials Science & Engineering
2011 Antonino Ferrante Aeronautics & Astronautics
James Fogarty Computer Science & Engineering
Archis Ghate Industrial & Systems Engineering
2010 Linda Ng Boyle Industrial Systems and Engineering (transferred to UW)
Julie Kientz Human Centered Design & Engineering
Charlotte Lee Human Centered Design & Engineering
Georg Seelig Computer Science & Engineering and Electrical Engineering
2009 Magda Balazinska Computer Science & Engineering (transferred to UW)
Luis Ceze Computer Science & Engineering
Jae-Hyun Chung Mechanical Engineering
Maryam Fazel Electrical Engineering
Yoshi Kohno Computer Science & Engineering
Brian Otis Electrical Engineering
Nathan Sniadecki Mechanical Engineering
Junlan Wang Mechanical Engineering (transferred to UW)
2008 Alberto Aliseda Mechanical Engineering
Christine Luscombe Materials Science & Engineering
Jonathan Posner Mechanical Engineering (transferred to UW)
Amy Shen Mechanical Engineering (left UW)
Hong Shen Chemical Engineering
2007 Xiaohu Gao Bioengineering
James Lee Computer Science & Engineering
Babik Amir Parviz Electrical Engineering
Wendy Thomas Bioengineering
2005 Dan Grossman Computer Science & Engineering
Suzie Pun Bioengineering
2004 Venkatesan Guruswami Computer Science & Engineering (left UW)
Tara Javidi Electrical Engineering (left UW)
Eric Klavins Electrical Engineering
Wayne Li Mechanical Engineering (left UW)
Xingde Li Bioengineering (left UW)
2003 Yoky Matsuoka Computer Science & Engineering (transferred to UW)
Kristi Morgansen Aeronautics & Astronautics
Kai Strunz Electrical Engineering
Jennifer Turns Human Centered Design & Engineering
2002 Steven Gribble Computer Science & Engineering
Jim Hermanson Aeronautics & Astronautics (transferred to UW)
Mehran Mesbahi Aeronautics & Astronautics (transferred to UW)
Mark Oskin Computer Science & Engineering
Rajesh Rao Computer Science & Engineering
David Wetherall Computer Science & Engineering
2001 Stuart Adler Chemical Engineering
Jeffrey Bilmes Electrical Engineering
Albert Folch Bioengineering
Dieter Fox Computer Science & Engineering
Vikram Jandhyala Electrical Engineering
Shaoyi Jiang Chemical Engineering
Alexander Mamishev Electrical Engineering
Radha Poovendran Electrical Engineering
Zoran Popovic Computer Science & Engineering
Dan Suciu Computer Science & Engineering