Current Students

Academics & Advising

Pre-engineering students can meet with any adviser in Student Academic Services for help with:

  • Exploring academic interests
  • Developing plans for your major
  • Understanding and completing requirements
  • Avoiding or overcoming administrative problems
  • Developing a sense of purpose in your undergraduate education
Appointments with Advisers
Monday — Friday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
To make an appointment, call (206) 543-1770 or email
Be sure to include your name, student number, phone number, times you are available, and the reason for your appointment.
Drop-in Advising
Tuesday — Friday, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.
No drop-in hours during summer quarter or school breaks.
Group Advising
The session dates and times are to be announced
Groups meet in Loew Hall 014
Registration for group sessions will open soon.

Meet other pre-engineering students and learn from each other’s questions and experiences at one of our group advising sessions! Group advising sessions are held periodically throughout the year and are a great opportunity to discuss topics with an adviser while also connecting with your peers.

Learn more about UW Engineering

Engineering Departments and Degrees »
Discover the myriad of undergrad and graduate engineering programs you can pursue.
Course Schedule Planning »
Learn which pre-engineering prerequisites you must complete before applying to an Engineering department program.
Academic Success »
Know the expectations for engineering students and the support that's available, including study centers and academic support programs.

Engineering student computer lab

composite image of rooms and computer workstations in Wilcox 73

For pre-engineering students (but open to all engineering majors), the lab has 36 workstations in the main room, plus 3 small rooms for groups of 4 students to work collaboratively around one computer with a 46" monitor.

Location: Wilcox Hall, room 73
Hours: 8 a.m. to 6 p.m., Monday through Friday
Available for classes to reserve between 8 a.m. to 12 noon, Monday through Friday
To reserve:

Discover Engineering: Introductory Seminars

Several courses and seminars are available each year that allow students to find out more about engineering and about specific majors within the College of Engineering. Many of these options are one or two credits and are seminars which do not require homework or exams, so they can easily be taken in addition to a regular full-time course load.

Course ID Credits Course/Seminar name Quarter
GENST 197F 1 Freshman Seminar (various topics) aut win spr
AA 496 1 Aeronautics & Astronautics Undergraduate Seminar win
BIOEN 299 1 Intro to Bioengineering aut spr
BSE 150 1 Bioresource Science & Engineering Seminar aut
CEE 100 1 Twenty-first Century Civil and Environmental Engineering win
HCDE 498 3 Intro to Human Centered Design & Engineering aut
MSE 298 1 Intro to Modern Materials aut spr

Department Adviser Directory

Department Adviser Directory

When mailing information to the individuals listed below, for all departments, the rest of the mailing address is:

University of Washington Seattle, WA 98195-_ _ _ _ (use last four digits of campus box number)

Expand All | Collapse All

William E. Boeing Department of Aeronautics & Astronautics


Stanley Choi,
Academic Adviser, Undergraduate Programs
211B Guggenheim Hall, Box 352400
(206) 616-1115


Leah Panganiban,
Academic Adviser, Graduate Programs
211C Guggenheim Hall, Box 352400

Ed Connery,
Director of Student Services
211A Guggenheim Hall, Box 352400



Holly Williams,
Academic Counselor, Undergraduate Programs
(206) 616-2423

Kalei Combs,
Academic Program Coordinator
(206) 221-5448
3720 15th Ave. NE
Box 355061
Seattle, WA 98195-5061


Peggy Sharp,
Academic Counselor, Graduate Programs
3720 15th Ave. NE, Box 355061
Seattle, WA 98195-5061
(206) 685-3494

Chetana Acharya,
Academic Counselor, Master of Applied Bioengineering
3720 15th Ave. NE, Box 355061
Seattle, WA 98195-5061
(206) 221-6695

Chemical Engineering


Dave Drischell,
Academic Services Director
105 Benson Hall, Box 351750
(206) 543-2252

Nicole Minkoff,
Undergraduate Adviser
105 Benson Hall, Box 351750
(206) 685-1634


Allison Sherrill,
Adviser, Graduate Programs
259 Benson, Box 351750
(206) 685-9785

Civil & Environmental Engineering


Mariko Navin,
Undergraduate Program Adviser
201G More Hall
(206) 543-5092

Brian Kinnear,
Undergraduate Program Adviser
201 More Hall
(206) 221-2181


Lorna Latal,
Graduate Program Adviser
201F More Hall
(206) 543-2574

Jennifer Ross,
Graduate Program Adviser
201J More Hall
(206) 616-1891

Online Graduate programs

Dayna Cole,
Online Graduate Program Adviser,
Supply Chain Transportation and Logistics
(206) 685-2312
103 Wilson Ceramics Lab

Megan Reardon,
Sustainable Transportation and Construction Engineering
(206) 221-6407
121 More Hall

Computer Science & Engineering


Crystal Eney, Director of Student Services
Jenifer Pesicka, Undergraduate Adviser
Raven Avery Alexander, Undergraduate Adviser
Maggie Ryan, Undergraduate Adviser
AC101 Allen Center, Box 352350
(206) 543-1695


Elise DeGoede Dorough,
AC132 Allen Center, Box 352350
(206) 685-1369

Professional Master's

Dave Rispoli,
Professional Master's Programs adviser
(206) 543-5848

Electrical Engineering


Dana Hansen,
Academic Counselor
AE 100R Paul G. Allen Center, Box 352500
(206) 543-6194

Stephanie Swanson,
Academic Counselor
AE 100R Paul G. Allen Center, Box 352500
(206) 221-5782


Brenda Larson,
Graduate Advising Coordinator
AE142 Allen Center, Box 352500
(206) 616-1351

Human Centered Design & Engineering


Alex Llapitan
428B Sieg Hall, Box 352315
(206) 221-6230

Graduate & Certificate

Patricia Reilly
428C Sieg Hall, Box 352315
(206) 543-1798

Industrial & Systems Engineering

Undergraduate and Graduate

Jennifer Tsai
Academic Adviser, BSIE and PhD
G7 ME Building, Box 352650
(206) 543-5041

Sheila Prusa
Academic Adviser, Masters Degrees and Certificate Programs
G15 ME Building, Box 352650
(206) 616-6719

Interdisciplinary Engineering

Undergraduate and Graduate

Daniel Feetham
301 Loew Hall, Box 352180
(206) 543-1770

Materials Science & Engineering


Sandra Maddox
302A Roberts Hall, Box 352120
(206) 616-6581


Karen Wetterhahn
302B Roberts Hall, Box 352120
(206) 543-2740

Mechanical Engineering


Lynn Girardeau
143B ME Building, Box 352600
(206) 685-0908
ME Undergraduate Advising


Wanwisa Kisalang
143C ME Building, Box 352600
(206) 543-7963
ME Graduate Advising

Bioresource Science and Engineering

Michelle Trudeau,
Director of Student & Academic Services
116 Anderson Hall, Box 352100
(206) 616-15338


Lisa Nordlund,
Undergraduate Counseling Services Coordinator
116 Anderson Hall, Box 352100
(206) 543-3077


David Campbell,
Graduate Counseling Services Coordinator
116 Anderson Hall, Box 352100
(206) 543-7081